Medicinal value of Pudina

Medicinal value of Pudina

Mint or pudina is mostly popular for its distinct aroma. The keaves are known to be extremely popular in alternative medical treatments. It is derived from the Greek word 'mentha'. It contains menthol that facilitates good digestion.

Botanical name: Mentha spicata

Common Names: Pudina, Mentha and Mint.

Habitat:

The plant is a perennial herb and cosmopolitan in distribution. Pudina is widely distributed across Europe, Africa, Asia, Australia, and North America. The whole plant is used for medicinal uses.

Medicinal Properties

Mint is rich in many chemicals, vitamins and minerals such as Niacin , Carotene, Folic Acid, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Magnesium, Protein, Fat, Minerals, Carbohydrates, Calcium, Phosphorus, Iron, Magnesium, Copper, Manganese, Zinc, Chromium, Oxalic Acid, Menthol and Phytin Phosphorus. The plant possesses carminative, antibacterial, antifibrile, stimulative, stomachic, diaphoretic and antispasmodic properties that enhances the medicinal value of pudina to a large extent.

Medicinal uses

Mint or pudina has been used as a medicinal plant since centuries. It has various medicinal properties that enables the plant to be used for treating several ailments. Some of the medicinal uses of mint are:

  • Mint is an effective treatment for stomach ache and chest pains.
  • It is most commonly used herb as a home remedy for stomach pain.
  • Infusion of leaves is very helpful during indigestion and tastelessness.
  • A mixture of ginger juice and honey with mint twice a day helps in the treatment of morning sickness in women.
  • The leaves are helpful in stimulating menstruation in those suffering from dysmenorrhea.
  • It also helps in treating hyperacidity.
  • Mint is extensively used for aromatherapy.
  • It helps to alleviate migraine pains.
  • Chewing mint leafs helps to prevent hiccups.
  • Decoction of mint leaves relieves from any worm infestation.
  • Applying mint oil on skin helps in reducing blemishes on the skin.
  • It is useful in treating acne, itching, inflammation, and burns.

Follow Mahaaushadhi.com